Is Pringles Sizzl'n Medium Kickin' Sour Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Corn), Dehydrated Potatoes, Corn Flour, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Sour Cream Seasoning (onion Powder, Flavour Enhancers {monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate}, Dextrose, Salt, Sour Cream Powder {milk}, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Sweet Whey Powder {milk}, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings {milk, Chilli Extract}, Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Acids {citric Acid, Lactic Acid}, Milk Proteins, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin), Emulsifier (e471), Wheat Starch, Salt. Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Pringles Sizzl'n Medium Kickin' Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go