Is Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 165G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, uniformly shaped crisps deliver a consistent, crisp snap and creamy-tangy flavor with bright savory notes. Commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and packed lunches, they are praised in reviews for consistent texture and convenience of the resealable can, though some customers mention assertive seasoning intensity and occasional aftertaste notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Onion Powder, Wheat Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate}, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavourings {Milk}, Sugar, Sour Cream Powder {Milk}, Modified Maize Starch, Sweet Whey Powder {Milk}, Glucose Syrup, Acids {Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid}, Milk Proteins), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 165G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 165G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySourSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go