Is Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 165G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • sour cream & onion seasoning

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, uniformly shaped crisps deliver a consistent, crisp snap and creamy-tangy flavor with bright savory notes. Commonly used for casual snacking, parties, and packed lunches, they are praised in reviews for consistent texture and convenience of the resealable can, though some customers mention assertive seasoning intensity and occasional aftertaste notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Onion Powder, Wheat Starch, Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate}, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavourings {Milk}, Sugar, Sour Cream Powder {Milk}, Modified Maize Starch, Sweet Whey Powder {Milk}, Glucose Syrup, Acids {Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid}, Milk Proteins), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 165G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Crisps 165G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySourSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go