Is Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Snacking Crisps 12 x 40g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • sour cream & onion seasoning

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Wheat Starch, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate}, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings { Milk }, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder { Milk }, Sour Cream Powder { Milk }, Glucose Syrup Powder, Acids {Citric Acid, Malic Acid}, Milk Proteins), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Snacking Crisps 12 x 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangySourSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go