Is Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Aged White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Non-fat Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spice, Guar Gum, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Dried Scallions, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Carrageenan, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.
Check Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


