Is Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • milk
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • aged white cheddar cheese
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non-fat milk
milk
natural cheddar cheese flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Aged White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Non-fat Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spice, Guar Gum, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Dried Scallions, Chili Powder (spices, Salt), Carrageenan, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains Milk.

Check Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Lactose Free? Private Selection Aged Cheddar And Jalapeño Dip | Spoonful