Is Private Selection Andouille Coarse Grind Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarse-grind smoked sausage offers a pronounced smoky, peppery flavor with a hearty, slightly coarse texture; slices hold shape when seared or grilled. Commonly used in gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, sandwiches, and breakfast skillets. Customer reviews note robust taste, versatile use, consistent quality, and occasional comments about saltiness and portioning variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less: Sodium Lactate, Flavorings, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Paprika.

Check Private Selection Andouille Coarse Grind Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection Andouille Coarse Grind Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking