Is Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture)), Fully Cooked Applewood Smoked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid)
Check Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Applewood Smoked Bacon
Hormel Black Label Applewood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon - 12oz
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Applewood Smoked Bacon Wrapped Smoky Paprika Shrimp is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


