Is Private Selection™ Asiago & Roasted Garlic Smoked Sausages Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Spices, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Asiago Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Kosher Salt, Celery Juice Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Extract of Rosemary, Vinegar

Check Private Selection™ Asiago & Roasted Garlic Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep