Is Private Selection™ Asiago & Roasted Garlic Smoked Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- asiago cheese powder
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- pork
- natural flavor
- enzymes
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Spices, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Asiago Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Parsley, Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Kosher Salt, Celery Juice Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Extract of Rosemary, Vinegar
Check Private Selection™ Asiago & Roasted Garlic Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Asiago & Roasted Garlic Smoked Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
About this product
Meat · Piece


