Is Private Selection™ Beef Summer Sausage with Garlic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef , Salt , Dextrose , Spices , Water , Mustard Seed , Natural Smoke Flavor , Garlic Powder , Sodium Erythorbate , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Sodium Nitrite , Natural Flavor .

Check Private Selection™ Beef Summer Sausage with Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Beef Summer Sausage with Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch