Is Private Selection™ Beef Summer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Water, Mustard Seed, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erthyorbate, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavor.
Check Private Selection™ Beef Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Beef Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Beef Summer Sausage is available at 4 retailers
Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's
About this product
Meat · Roll
Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep


