Is Private Selection Berry Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Berry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRIES, EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCONUT OIL, COCOA, WATER, HONEY, BUTTER OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, BLUEBERRIES, LACTOSE, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, WHEY POWDER, VANILLA, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Private Selection Berry Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go