Is Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Beans ( Black Beans , Water , Salt , Calcium Chloride , Ferrous Gluconate ) , Sour Cream ( Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Cream , Modified Corn Starch , Sodium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Calcium Sulfate , Carrageenan , Potassium Sorbate [ Maintains Freshness ] , Locust Bean Gum ) , Tomatoes , Tomato Juice , Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto Color , Natamycin [ Natural Mold Inhibitor ] ) , Tomato Paste , Peppers ( Green Bell , Jalapeno , Green Chile ) , Onions , Avocado , Water , Canola Oil , Salt , Modified Corn Starch , Garlic , Distilled Vinegar , Carrot Fiber , Spices , Apple Cider Vinegar , Xanthan Gum , Citric Acid , Sugar , Dehydrated Onion , Guar Gum , Dehydrated Garlic , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate ( Maintains Freshness ) , Lactic Acid , Sodium Alginate , Calcium Chloride , Cilantro , Ascorbic Acid , Smoked Paprika .

Check Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Black Bean Layered Dip is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping