Is Private Selection™ Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • black forest ham
  • dextrose

black forest ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Forest Ham, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.Coating: Caramel Powder, Salt, Modified Food Starch.Less Than 1% Soybean Oil Added as An Antidusting Agent.

Check Private Selection™ Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Black Forest Ham is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastSnacking