Is Private Selection Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural cheese flavor
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • crumbled blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CRUMBLED BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), FROZEN EGG YOLKS MIX (EGG YOLKS, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). SPICE, WHEY (MILK), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Private Selection Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping