Is Private Selection Blue Cheese Stuffed Green Olives In Brine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese
  • cow's milk cheese
  • blue cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture, Penicillium Roqueforti), Cow's Milk Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Culture, Microbial Rennet), Cheese (whey, Salt), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains pit or Pit Fragments.

Check Private Selection Blue Cheese Stuffed Green Olives In Brine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad