Is Private Selection Brioche Extra Large Sandwich Buns Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, rye sour
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, RYE SOUR (WATER, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, SALT), BARLEY MALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, SESAME FLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SESAME.
Check Private Selection Brioche Extra Large Sandwich Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Brioche Extra Large Sandwich Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
SUPER EXTRA LARGE PEANUTS, ROASTED & SALTED
Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g)
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
Pamela's Products Figgies & Jammies Extra Large Cookies Gluten Free Mission Fig -- 9 oz
About this product
Bread · Roll, Piece


