Is Private Selection Bronze Cut Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- non-fat dry milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- aged cheddar
- cheese
- cheese sauce
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- riboflavin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRONZE CUT ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SNIACIN FERROUS LACTATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEESE [AGED CHEDDAR, ASIAGO, AND PARMESAN (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES*, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID ITO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]).
Check Private Selection Bronze Cut Creamy Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Bronze Cut Creamy Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
About this product
Pasta · Dried


