Is Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Brown Sugar ( Sugar , Molasses ) , Vegetable Oil Shortening ( Palm Oil , Canola Oil , TBHQ ) , Eggs , Caramel ( Sugar , Corn Syrup , Liquid Sugar , Skim Milk , Palm Oil , Butter , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin ) , Butter ( Pasteurized Cream , Salt ) , Whey , Contains Less than 2% of Water , Salt , Soybean Oil with TBHQ and Citric Acid ( Antioxidants ) , Natural and Artificial Flavor , Caramel Color .

Check Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Brown Butter Deep Dish Cookie is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go