Is Private Selection Browned Butter and Roasted Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, POTATOES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (CONTAINS ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Private Selection Browned Butter and Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep