Is Private Selection™ Caramel Cafe Frappe Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat ultra-filtered milk
  • low fat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dl alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Brewed Coffee (Filtered Water, Coffee), Nonfat Ultra-filtered Milk, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Contains Caramel Color), Cellulose Gel, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Potassium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum, Dl Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Private Selection™ Caramel Cafe Frappe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Caramel Cafe Frappe is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastSnacking