Is Private Selection Carolina Inspired Bbq Sauce, Carolina Inspired Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, YELLOW MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, MOLASSES, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CANE SUGAR, TAMARIND SYRUP, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED POWDER, SPICES), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CHILI POWDER (GROUND RED CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO).
Check Private Selection Carolina Inspired Bbq Sauce, Carolina Inspired against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Carolina Inspired Bbq Sauce, Carolina Inspired in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


