Is Private Selection® Carrot Cake Cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin added as an emusifier
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), White Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin Added as An Emusifier, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Carrots, Cream Cheese (Milk), Walnuts, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Molasses, Cinnamon, Corn Starch, Vanilla, Nutmeg, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Baking Soda, Salt.
Check Private Selection® Carrot Cake Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Carrot Cake Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Carrot Cake Cookies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


