Is Private Selection Cedar Planked Atlantic Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic salmon
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Atlantic Salmon, brown sugar, water, sugar, dextrose, spices, ginger, salt, paprika powder, dehydrated onion, orange peel, dehydrated garlic, turmeric, smoke flavor, natural flavor. Contains: Atlantic Salmon. May contain: shrimp, milk, soy.

Check Private Selection Cedar Planked Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetCitrus
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch