Is Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- ice cream - milk
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CHURRO PIECES - SUGAR, BISCUIT (WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, BAKING SODA, SALT, RAPESEED LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, SKIM MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILKFAT, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT. CARAMEL VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


