Is Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour sugar
- wheat malt
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CHURRO PIECES - SUGAR, BISCUIT (WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, BAKING SODA, SALT, RAPESEED LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, SKIM MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILKFAT, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT. CARAMEL VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


