Is Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CHURRO PIECES - SUGAR, BISCUIT (WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, WHEAT MALT, BAKING SODA, SALT, RAPESEED LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, SKIM MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILKFAT, WHOLE MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT. CARAMEL VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Churro Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


