Is Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tang-forward cocktail-style sauce with a moderately smooth texture and occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note a sweet undertone and consistent thickness. Often used as a shrimp-cocktail dip, seafood accompaniment, or general condiment for fries and appetizers. Customer feedback highlights flavor balance, packaging portioning, and suitability for gatherings, home entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Eggs, Sodium Metabisulfite and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Sugar, Cellulose and Xanthan Gums, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Retains Freshness]), White Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice (Form Concentrate), Corn Syrup, Diced Red Jalapenos (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors Garlic.

Check Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Dipping
Soy Free? Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce | Spoonful