Is Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • natural flavors garlic
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gums

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors garlic
calcium disodium edta
xanthan gums

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tang-forward cocktail-style sauce with a moderately smooth texture and occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note a sweet undertone and consistent thickness. Often used as a shrimp-cocktail dip, seafood accompaniment, or general condiment for fries and appetizers. Customer feedback highlights flavor balance, packaging portioning, and suitability for gatherings, home entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Eggs, Sodium Metabisulfite and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Sugar, Cellulose and Xanthan Gums, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Retains Freshness]), White Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice (Form Concentrate), Corn Syrup, Diced Red Jalapenos (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors Garlic.

Check Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Dipping