Is Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty, tang-forward cocktail-style sauce with a moderately smooth texture and occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note a sweet undertone and consistent thickness. Often used as a shrimp-cocktail dip, seafood accompaniment, or general condiment for fries and appetizers. Customer feedback highlights flavor balance, packaging portioning, and suitability for gatherings, home entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors garlic
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavors garlic
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, tang-forward cocktail-style sauce with a moderately smooth texture and occasional small chunks; reviewers commonly note a sweet undertone and consistent thickness. Often used as a shrimp-cocktail dip, seafood accompaniment, or general condiment for fries and appetizers. Customer feedback highlights flavor balance, packaging portioning, and suitability for gatherings, home entertaining.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Eggs, Sodium Metabisulfite and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Sugar, Cellulose and Xanthan Gums, Citric Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Retains Freshness]), White Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice (Form Concentrate), Corn Syrup, Diced Red Jalapenos (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors Garlic.
Check Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Coastal Cocktail Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


