Is Private Selection™ Coconut & Pecan Dipped Caramel Apple Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- evaporated milk
- milk
- condensed milk
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple, corn syrup, sugar, condensed milk, shortening (hydrogenated palm kernel oil, citric acid (preservative), lecithin (processing aid)), evaporated milk, natural and artificial flavors, carrageenan, salt, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, and artificial flavor,) pecans, coconut.
Check Private Selection™ Coconut & Pecan Dipped Caramel Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Coconut & Pecan Dipped Caramel Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pecan Caramel Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


