Is Private Selection® Crab Queso Dip with Roasted Red Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • natural cheese flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese ( Milk , Palm Oil , Cheese Culture , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Mono- and Diglycerides , Apocarotenal ( Color ) ) , Crabmeat ( Crabmeat , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Roasted Red Bell Peppers , Dijon Mustard ( Water , Vinegar , Mustard Seed , Salt , White Wine , Pectin , Citric Acid , Tartaric Acid , Sugar , Spice ) , Whey Protein Concentrate , Vinegar , Cultured Dextrose , Green Onions , Natural Cheese Flavor ( Whey , Maltodextrin , Natural Cheese Flavor , Buttermilk Powder , Salt ) .

Check Private Selection® Crab Queso Dip with Roasted Red Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Crab Queso Dip with Roasted Red Peppers is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sKroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping