Is Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar
  • cheese
  • cacio e pepe cheese sauce
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacio E Pepe Cheese Sauce (water, Cheese [cheddar, Romano, And Parmesan {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}], Canola Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactic Acid, Spices (including Black Pepper), Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness], Xanthan Gum), Enriched Macaroni Product (semolina [wheat], Niacin, Iron [ferrous Sulfate], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryPepperyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch