Is Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- cheese culture
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- cheese
- cacio e pepe cheese sauce
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cacio E Pepe Cheese Sauce (water, Cheese [cheddar, Romano, And Parmesan {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}], Canola Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactic Acid, Spices (including Black Pepper), Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness], Xanthan Gum), Enriched Macaroni Product (semolina [wheat], Niacin, Iron [ferrous Sulfate], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Creamy Macaroni & Cheese Cacio E Pepe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
About this product
Pasta · Dried


