Is Private Selection Creamy Rosé Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Private Selection Creamy Rosé Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping