Is Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Honey, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Oleoresin Rosemary, Spices

Check Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Tasty but Need to correct ingredients

Label states under the ingredient list “may contain egg, milk, wheat, soy, anchovy. “ There is milk because I had a reaction. 

OatlyFan103Jul 26, 2026

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyFruityAcidic
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping