Is Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Caramels with Sea Salt Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • sweet butter
  • heavy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • semisweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC PALM OIL, SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, VANILLA), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Caramels with Sea Salt Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go