Is Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Fudge Dessert Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Carrageenan

Check Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Fudge Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Fudge Dessert Topping is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking