Is Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • lactose

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Concentrated Butter, Wheat Syrup, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Whey Powder, Citric Acid.

Check Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Dark Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast