Is Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Golden Roasted Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • 2% of potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden-roasted deli chicken breast offers a savory, lightly charred flavor and moist, tender texture; slices are thin and pliable. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick hot plates, customers note consistent convenience, good slice uniformity, and suitability for grab-and-go meals, with occasional remarks about packaging firmness and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast, water, dextrose, contains less than 2% of potassium lactate, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, coated with: caramel color

Check Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Golden Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Golden Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingMeal PrepSalad ToppingSnacking