Is Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Wildflower Honey Ham Vegan?

Description
Thin, deli-sliced ham delivers a mild sweet-savory flavor, tender moist texture and uniform, easy-to-layer slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, omelets and charcuterie, customers report consistent taste and convenience while sometimes noting variable saltiness, occasional uneven slice thickness, packaging freshness, and generally favorable value perceptions by buyers.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- ham
- cultured dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, deli-sliced ham delivers a mild sweet-savory flavor, tender moist texture and uniform, easy-to-layer slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, omelets and charcuterie, customers report consistent taste and convenience while sometimes noting variable saltiness, occasional uneven slice thickness, packaging freshness, and generally favorable value perceptions by buyers.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Wildflower Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Wildflower Honey Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Wildflower Honey Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


