Is Private Selection Denali Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks Ice Cream, Denali Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • mlk
  • natural flavor
  • monoand diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MLK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FUDGE SWIRL: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COTTONSEED OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ROASTED PEANUTS, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Private Selection Denali Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks Ice Cream, Denali Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go