Is Private Selection Denali Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks Ice Cream, Denali Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoand diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters

monoand diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MLK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FUDGE SWIRL: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COTTONSEED OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ROASTED PEANUTS, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Private Selection Denali Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks Ice Cream, Denali Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go