Is Private Selection Denali Moose Tracks Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cocoa processed with alkali whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate swirl - powdered sugar
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream - Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Chocolate Swirl - Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Cottonseed Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor. Mini Peanut Butter Cups - Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy.

Check Private Selection Denali Moose Tracks Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping