Is Private Selection® Extra Thick Center Cut Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick slices deliver pronounced smoky, savory flavor, substantial chew, and crisp edges when cooked; slices hold shape and stay meaty. Commonly also used on breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and in recipes needing sturdy strips. Reviewers cite consistent thickness and robust taste, noting occasional slight variation in doneness between slices.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork , Cured with Water , Salt , Sugar , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .

Check Private Selection® Extra Thick Center Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Extra Thick Center Cut Bacon is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSide DishCooking