Is Private Selection™ Feta Stuffed Green Olives Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- mizithra cheese
- sheep
- goat milk
- feta cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Olives, Water, Feta Cheese (Sheep And Goat Milk, Rennet, Salt), Mizithra Cheese (Whey, Sheep And Goat Milk, Rennet, Salt), Oregano, Xanthan Gum (Stabilizer), Locust Bean Gum (Stabilizer), Rosemary, Sea Salt, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator)
Check Private Selection™ Feta Stuffed Green Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Feta Stuffed Green Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Feta Stuffed Green Olives is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


