Is Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices deliver pronounced hardwood smoke flavor with a balance of chewy and crisp textures when cooked. Even, center-cut pieces are commonly noted for consistent thickness and quick browning. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; reviewers report reliable taste alongside occasional variability in crispness and slice size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling