Is Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver pronounced hardwood smoke flavor with a balance of chewy and crisp textures when cooked. Even, center-cut pieces are commonly noted for consistent thickness and quick browning. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; reviewers report reliable taste alongside occasional variability in crispness and slice size.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- water
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver pronounced hardwood smoke flavor with a balance of chewy and crisp textures when cooked. Even, center-cut pieces are commonly noted for consistent thickness and quick browning. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipes; reviewers report reliable taste alongside occasional variability in crispness and slice size.
Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Hardwood Smoked Center Cut Bacon is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


