Is Private Selection Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce, Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, ONION, GINGER PUREE, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), BUTTER, CUMIN POWDER, GROUND CORIANDER, PAPRIKA POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CLOVE POWDER, DRIED CILANTRO, GROUND CINNAMON.

Check Private Selection Indian Inspired Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce, Indian Inspired Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping SauceTopping